At Myvendor we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of visitors to our website 'www.myvendor.co.uk'.

Please read our Privacy Policy, which provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

By accepting the Privacy Policy at registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information we collect

During the registration process you are required to give us contact information such as name, address, phone number and email address. This allows us to provide services and features that meet your needs and to customize your service to make your on-site experience with us much more safer and easier.

We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving its purpose.

You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or individual feature.

If you choose to list deliveries, or bid on deliveries on our website, we collect information about your activity and behaviour, purely for use on our website.

We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback section.

If you send us personal correspondence such as emails, letters, or telephone calls, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Use of Cookies

We may on occasions permit the use of Cookies, which would only be to enhance the User experience. These would be only used with reference to information on our website. All computers have the facility to restrict this use if so desired.

Our advertisers may also use Cookies over which we have no control. Any such Cookies would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of your Information

We may use your personal information including your email address to help facilitate our services to you. This improves the website and better tailors it to meet your needs.

Any such information can be used by us to provide you with information on our products or services, which we feel may be of interest to you.

May be used to meet our contractual requirements to you.

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a number of rights. If you require a copy of the information we have concerning you, please write to us at the address below and enclose a cheque for the administration fee of ?10.00 made payable to DeliveryMatch Limited. We are entitled to charge you this fee to cover our administrative costs. Our security procedures mean that we may ask for proof of your identity before we will disclose information about you, or to you, be this via email or over the telephone.


Storing your Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers and any details relating to transactions will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

Although the Internet is not completely secure, where we have given you a password so that you can access certain parts of our site you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your Information

Where relevant, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.

We will disclose your personal information to transport providers with whom you have chosen to transact with.